Tour Equipment

Nico Echavarria

Unranked

Quick Answer

Nico Echavarria plays a Titleist GTS2 driver, Srixon ZXi5 irons, Cleveland RTZ 2 wedges, an Odyssey Tri-Hot 5K Seven putter, and the Srixon Z-Star Diamond ball, as recorded in the August 2026 bag snapshot. The driver is built with a Mitsubishi Diamana BB 73 TX shaft.

The Scorecard by DORMIED

We track every club in 196 tour bags.

147 bag changes logged in the last 30 days.

Monthly, sometimes more. Unsubscribe anytime.

“One of our favorite X accounts... deeply researched and very well written.”
- Country Club Confidential

Nico Echavarria is a Colombian professional on the PGA Tour who played his college golf at Arkansas before turning pro in the mid 2010s. He broke through at the 2023 Puerto Rico Open for his first PGA Tour title, then won again at the 2024 Zozo Championship in Japan, making him one of the few Colombians with multiple wins on the circuit. The build underneath that record is a Srixon iron package with a Titleist driver bolted to the front. Long irons are ZXi5 in the 4 and 5 slots on Modus3 Tour 120 X, transitioning to ZXi7 blades from 6 through pitching wedge on the stiffer Modus3 Tour 125 X, a split that keeps launch in the long end and control in the scoring irons. The GTS2 sits at 9 degrees in a D4 setting with a Diamana BB 73 TX, a heavier, lower launching profile than most players carry. Ball is the Z-Star Diamond, putter is an Odyssey Tri-Hot 5K Seven.

Current Bag

Snapshot: August 2026

Club Brand Model Loft / No. Shaft
Driver
GTS2 9 degrees @D4 Mitsubishi Diamana BB 73 TX
Mini-Driver
Prototype 13 degrees Mitsubishi Tensei 1K Red 70 TX
3-Wood
Qi4D Tour 15 degrees Project X HZRDUS Smoke Red RDX 70 TX
5-Wood
Qi4D Tour 18 degrees Project X HZRDUS Smoke Red RDX 80 TX
Iron
ZXi5 4-5 Nippon N.S. Pro Modus3 Tour 120 X
Iron
ZXi7 6-PW Nippon N.S. Pro Modus3 Tour 125 X
Wedge
RTZ 2 50 MID-10 Nippon N.S. Pro Modus3 Tour 125 X
Wedge
RTZ 2 54 MID-10 True Temper Dynamic Gold Tour Issue S400
Wedge
RTZ 2 58-588 True Temper Dynamic Gold Tour Issue S400
Putter
Tri-Hot 5K Seven -
Grip
Pistol Tour -
Grip
Tour Velvet -
Ball
Z-Star Diamond -
Driver
GTS2
9 degrees @D4
Mitsubishi Diamana BB 73 TX
Mini-Driver
Prototype
13 degrees
Mitsubishi Tensei 1K Red 70 TX
3-Wood
Qi4D Tour
15 degrees
Project X HZRDUS Smoke Red RDX 70 TX
5-Wood
Qi4D Tour
18 degrees
Project X HZRDUS Smoke Red RDX 80 TX
Iron
ZXi5
4-5
Nippon N.S. Pro Modus3 Tour 120 X
Iron
ZXi7
6-PW
Nippon N.S. Pro Modus3 Tour 125 X
Wedge
RTZ 2
50 MID-10
Nippon N.S. Pro Modus3 Tour 125 X
Wedge
RTZ 2
54 MID-10
True Temper Dynamic Gold Tour Issue S400
Wedge
RTZ 2
58-588
True Temper Dynamic Gold Tour Issue S400
Putter
Tri-Hot 5K Seven
Grip
Pistol Tour
Grip
Tour Velvet
Ball
Z-Star Diamond

Shop This Bag

Only the clubs we could match to a current retail listing are shown, so this may be part of the bag rather than all of it. Some links are affiliate links; DORMIED may earn a commission on purchases made through them. This does not influence the DORMIED Index or our editorial coverage.

How This Bag Compares to the Tour

Brand usage across 185 current bags

Driver
65 of 185
TOUR LEADER
Irons
26 of 185
Ranked #4Titleist leads (56)
Putter
64 of 185
TOUR LEADER
Ball
12 of 185
Ranked #3Titleist leads (121)

Player counts reflect unique players carrying at least one item from that brand in the relevant category. Computed from current bags.

Bag History

1 snapshots tracked, 2026

The 2026-08-24 build is the only snapshot on record in the database, so there is no change history to trace here. What it establishes is a baseline: Titleist at the driver, Srixon through the irons and the golf ball, Odyssey at the putter. The split iron set and the step up in shaft weight from the long irons to the scoring clubs are the details worth watching if a second snapshot ever lands.

Data from PGAClubTracker and GolfWRX. OWGR from owgr.com, updated weekly. All data is DORMIED's independent editorial compilation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What driver does Nico Echavarria use?

Nico Echavarria plays a Titleist GTS2 driver at 9 degrees @D4, as of the August 2026 snapshot.

What irons does Nico Echavarria use?

Nico Echavarria plays Srixon ZXi5 (4-5), Srixon ZXi7 (6-PW), as of the August 2026 snapshot.

What wedges does Nico Echavarria use?

Nico Echavarria carries Cleveland RTZ 2 (50 MID-10), Cleveland RTZ 2 (54 MID-10), Cleveland RTZ 2 (58-588), as of the August 2026 snapshot.

What putter does Nico Echavarria use?

Nico Echavarria uses a Odyssey Tri-Hot 5K Seven putter, as of the August 2026 snapshot.

What ball does Nico Echavarria play?

Nico Echavarria plays the Srixon Z-Star Diamond golf ball, as of the August 2026 snapshot.

What shaft does Nico Echavarria use in his driver?

Nico Echavarria uses a Mitsubishi Diamana BB 73 TX shaft in the Titleist GTS2 driver, as of the August 2026 snapshot.

Latest

Top Stories